Professional

 

Soloist Tarney/Bach Magnificat WNO North Wales Music Festival 2017

 

tutor National Youth Training Choir of Wales  4/17

 

Singing tutor Bangor univeristy -9/16 -

 

Soloist Conwy Music Festival 2016

 

Dechrau Canu Dechrau Canmol S4C solo appearance 7/16

 

Singing tutor Canolfan Gerdd William Mathias 9/15 -

 

Tutor/animateur on Aloud/Cansing 'Land of Song project' 10/15

 

Tutor  National Youth Choir of Wales course, Malvern 7/15

 

Animateur 'Camu Ymlaen' WNO/CanSing project, 7/15

 

Only Boys Aloud  Team Captain 4/15 -

 

WNO chorus inc roles and understudies (Blind, Die fledermaus, Mosquito The Cunning little vixen, Pong Turadnot, Remendado Carmen, Lamplighter, Dance Master Manon Lescaut) 2004-2005, 2008- 2015

 

Mentor at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (Partnership between RWCMD and WNO) 2011-2013

 

Noson Lawen S4C solo appearance 2010

 

Private vocal tuition (inlcuding language coaching) 2009 –

 

WNO MAX/Youth and Community projects 2008-

 

Glyndebourne Festival/Touring Opera chorus inc roles and understudies (peasant leader Eugene Onegin, Hirt Tristan und Isolde, Title role Albert Herring)  2007-2008

 

Music therapy worskshops for Touch Trust – 2005

 

Voice Pedagogy Training

 

Estill introductory course  Jamie Read 2017

 

Voice Workshop:Advanced Anatomy for Voice Professionals course 2017

 

Accent method course by Ron Morris and Linda Hutchinson 2017

 

Education and training

 

PG Dip (Distinction) Benjamin Britten International Opera School, Royal College of Music, London 2005-2007

 

PG Dip (Distinction) Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Cardiff 2003-2004

 

BMus 2.1. Hons Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff 2000-2003

 

ABRSM exam (Singing)  Grade 8, 1998

ABRSM exam (Singing)  Grade 5, 1997

 

Singing Teachers

Eric Roberts 2008 -

Russell Smythe 2004-2008

Miriam Bowen 200-2004

Nigel Shaw 1997-2000

 

Masterclasses

Sir Thomas Allen

Gerald Finley OC CBE

Dame Margaret Price DBE

 

 

Awards and scholarships

Glyndebourne Wessex award 2008

Royal Philarmonic Society Young Artist award 2007

Yvonne Wells scholarship 2007

Wingate Foundation scholarship 2006

Osborne Roberts prize and Roland Jones scholarship at the National Eisteddfod in Eryri 2005

James Pantyfedwen scholarship 2003

.